O-1 | Visas for Artists and Entertainers

Foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, business, education, athletics, or the arts and wish to work for a U.S. based company may be eligible for an O-1 Visa. An experienced immigration attorney can assess your accomplishments and determine if you qualify for a nonimmigrant employment visa in your field of work.

The Law Offices of Fariba Faiz offer expertise in the qualifications, documentation, and petition process necessary for foreign workers of extraordinary ability to acquire work visas. O-1 Visas consist of two categories requiring specific evidence of achievement.

Advantages

  • Family members

    Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be granted entry to accompany the principal visa holder.

  • No foreign residence requirement.

Eligibility Requirements

To receive an O-1 Visa, applicants must demonstrate extraordinary ability in their field and secure sponsorship from a U.S. employer. Employers must file an I-129 Petition and include documentation of an employment contract, proposed employment dates, and a detailed activity itinerary. Applicants must also substantiate their accolades in the field by receiving an award of international acclaim such as a Nobel Prize or Academy Award, or providing documentation in at least 3 of the following categories:

  1. O-1A – for individuals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, business, education, or athletics:
    • Recognition by lesser-known national or international award guilds for outstanding achievement
    • Original contributions of major significance to the field
    • Organizational membership requiring achievement qualifications for admittance
    • Achievement of a notable salary within the field
    • Participation as a judge of other’s work in the field, either individually or as part of a panel
    • Participation in a significant role within distinguished organizations
    • Professional, trade journal, or major media publications featuring work written by the petitioner
    • Publication relevant to the petitioner’s employer and their work within the field.
  2. O-1B – for individuals of extraordinary ability in the arts, including motion pictures and television:
    • Recognition of reputable performance and participation such as advertisements, publications, and reviews
    • Published evidence of distinguished performance or participation in journals, newspapers, or other media
    • Achievement of a notable salary within the field
    • Recognition of outstanding achievements in the field from prestigious agencies, critics, and other relevant organizations
    • Records of critical acclaim or commercial success in the field
    • Other comparable evidence appropriate to the petitioner’s field.

The skilled immigration attorneys at the Law Offices of Fariba Faiz are knowledgeable in assessing accomplishments that meet the requirements for “extraordinary ability” and have successfully filed numerous O-1A and O-1B Visas for our clients.