EB-5 | Green Cards

Employment Creation Investors may be eligible for a fifth-preference employment-based immigration visa, or EB-5. A skilled immigration attorney can determine if your investment capital meets the federal requirements of professional opportunity and economic benefit in the U.S.

The Law Offices of Fariba Faiz practice exclusively in the area of immigration petitions, including EB-5 Green Cards. EB-5 visas allow for immigration by foreign nationals who create employment opportunities in the U.S.

Advantages

  • A specific or permanent job offer from an employer/sponsor is not required.

  • Labor certification is not required.

  • Maintaining a home-country business is not required.

  • Demonstration of extraordinary ability is not required.

Qualifications

To receive an EB-5 visa, the petitioner must make a capital investment in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. which will create or maintain jobs and benefit the economy. To qualify as an Employment Creation Investor, applicants must:

  1. Make an investment that is beneficial to the U.S. economy and meets at least one of the following criteria:
    • Invest $1 million into a new or existing U.S. enterprise that will create at least 10 full-time jobs
    • Invest $500,000 into a new or existing U.S. enterprise that is in a rural or high-unemployment rate area
    • Invest in a Regional Center of the U.S. government

The experienced attorneys at the Law Offices of Fariba Faiz offer expertise in attaining employment-based immigration visas, including EB-5 Employment Creation Investor petitions. We provide guidance and expertise throughout the multi-step EB-5 application process and have helped countless clients achieve Employment Creation Investor immigration visas.